ISCC

INTERNATIONAL SKATING CENTER OF CONNECTCIUT

LEGENDS MADE HERE

ISCC

LEGENDS MADE HERE

1994

ISCC Grand Opening

Viktor Petrenko – 1992 Albertville Winter Olympics

International Skaters

Ekaterina Gordeeva and Sergei Grinkov (pairs) – 2-time Olympic (’88 & ’94) Champions, 4-time (’86, ’87, ’89, ’90) World Champions; lived and trained and Simsbury.

Oksana Baiul (singles) – World (’93) and Olympic (’94) Champion; lived and trained in Simsbury.
Coached by Galina Zmievskaya.

Viktor Petrenko (singles) – Olympic (’92) and World (’92) Champion; lived and trained in Simsbury.
Coached by Galina Zmievskaya.

Vladimir Petrenko (singles) – World Junior (’86) Champion; lives and coaches in Simsbury.
Coached by Galina Zmievskaya

International Coaches

Galina Zmievskaya – Olympic & World-Class Level Coach; resided and coached in Simsbury, former Director of Singles Figure Skating

1996-1998

Alexei Yagudin – 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics

International Skaters

Alexei Yagudin (singles) – Olympic (’02) and 4-time World (’98, ’99, ’00, & ’02) Champion; lived and trained in Simsbury.
Coached by Tatiana Tarasova.

Tatiana Navka (ice dance) – Olympic (’06) Champion and 2-time World (’04 & ’05) Champion; lived and coached in Simsbury.
Coached by Alexander Zhulin.

Vadim Naumov & Evegenia Shishkova (pairs) – World (‘94) Champions; lived, trained, and coached in Simsbury.

Ruslan Goncharov & Elena Grushina (ice dance) – Olympic (’06) Medalist; lived and trained in Simsbury.

Galit Shat & Sergei Sahnovski – World Bronze (’02) Medalists; lived and trained in Simsbury.
Coached by Tatiana Tarasova and Nicolai Morozov.

Andrei Griazev – World Junior (’04) Champion; lived and trained in Simsbury.
Coached by Vladimir Petrenko and Tatiana Tarasova.

International Coaches

Tatiana Tarasova – Olympic & World-Class Level Coach; lived and coached in Simsbury.

Alexander Zhulin – Olympic & World-Class Level Coach; lived and trained in Simsbury.

Nicolai Morozov – Olympic & World-Class Level Coach; lived and coached in Simsbury.

2000's

Shizuka Arakawa – 2004 NHK Trophy, Grand Prix Series

International Skaters

Shizuka Arakawa (singles) – Olympic (’06) and World (’04) Champion; lived and trained in Simsbury.
Represented Japan, Coached by Tatiana Tarasova.

Daisuke Takahashi (singles) – Olympic Bronze (’10) Medalist and World Champion (’10); trained in Simsbury.
Represented Japan, Coached by Nicolai Morozov.

Nikita Katsalapov (ice dance) – Olympic (’22) Team Event and World (’21) Champion – trained in Simsbury.
Represented Russia, Coached by Nicolai Morozov.

Emilie Connors & Brandon Forsyth (ice dance) – World Junior Silver (’00) Medalists & 2-time National Silver (’99 & ’00) Medalists; lived and trained in Simsbury.

Ana Cecilia Cantu (singles) – 5-time Mexican National (’01, ’03, ’08, ’09, ’10) Champion; lived and trained in Simsbury.
Represented Mexico, representing Vladimir and Elena Petrenko.

TEAM U.S.A. IN SIMSBURY

Sasha Cohen – 2010 U.S. National Championships in Spokane

Team USA Skaters

Sasha Cohen (singles) – Olympic Silver (’06) Medalist and U.S. National (’06) Champion; trained in Simsbury.
Coached by Tatiana Tarasova and Nicolai Morozov.

Zachary Donahue (ice dance) – Olympic Bronze (’22) Medalist, World Silver (’21) Medalist, and U.S. National (’21) Champion; born in CT and started skating in Simsbury.

Alexa Paige Knierim (pairs) – Olympic (’22) Team Silver Medalist, World (’22) Champion, and U.S. National (’21) Champion.
Lived and trained in Simsbury, Coached by Vadim Naumov and Evgenia Shishkova.

Johnny Weir (singles) – World Junior (’01) and 3-time U.S. National (’04, ’05, &’06) Champion; trained in Simsbury.
Coached by Tatiana Tarasova, Galina Zmievskaya, and Viktor Petrenko.

Scott Davis (singles) – 2-time U.S. National (’93 & ’94) Champion; trained in Simsbury.
Coached by Galina Zmievskaya.